TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] Citizens United, 558 U.S. at 369-72.

In terms of enforcement, TEC may only accept jurisdiction over a sworn complaint alleging facts that would constitute a violation of law. Mere speculation that a social media post was made in return for consideration would be insufficient for the TEC to accept jurisdiction of a sworn complaint.

Finally, the term "in return for consideration" is not vague or overly board. The amended rule imports the term from the definition of political advertising. Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(16) (Political advertising includes certain communications that "in return for consideration, [are] published in a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical or is broadcast by radio of television."). In doing so, it imports the decades-long understanding of what communications appear in a newspaper, radio, or television "in return for consideration" and therefore require a disclosure statement.